This is the "Science & Technology" page of the "Science & Technology Databases" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Science & Technology Databases   Tags: databases, science, technology  

Biology, chemistry, physics... It's all here in these great databases.
Last Updated: Apr 4, 2012 URL: http://ebrpl.libguides.com/scitech Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Science & Technology Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Computer Information

Use these databases to find information on Computer and technology topics.

Safari Tech Books Online (plus instructional videos)

Safari Tech Books offers the full text of almost 2000 recent titles on computer technology. You can find out how to use Linux and format a spreadsheet -- or study for a certification exam or figure out how to "photoshop" your digital pictures.  Safari Tech also includes instructional videos that cover desktop applications, web development and management, e-commerce development and much more.

EBSCOhost

Use the following databases in EBSCO to find articles on thousands of computer and technology topics:

Learning Express

Learning Express offers video computer classes on most major consumer productivity applications for both Mac and Windows operating systems.

Science Information

Use these databases to find information on any science topic -- physics, earth sciences, chemistry, astronomy, biology, etc. You can also use them to find biographies on scientists, the latest scientific news, history of science, scientific thought and anything other science-related topic.

Access Science

This database is one-stop shopping for all your science needs! AccessScience contains the full text of the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology as well as images, videos, news and more. You can also create a free personal account that will allow you to save your research and access it later.

Credo Reference (Now called Literati)

Credo has excellent scientific information available through searchable ebooks.  In this database, you can find articles, graphs, formulae and even biographies of scientists.

EBSCOhost

Use the following databases in EBSCO to find articles on thousands of science topics:

      
     

    Ask a Librarian Live

    JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
     

    Was This Helpful?

    Was this information helpful?

    How useful is this page?
    (1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

    Additional comments:


    Your Email:


    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip